Adventure Box logo

Adventure Box

Turn screen time into family time!

  • Free plan available
  • No credit card
Adventure Box screenshot

What is Adventure Box?

Adventure Box is a family-focused activity platform designed to reduce passive screen time by offering interactive games, challenges, and adventures that families can do together. The tool provides structured activities that encourage collaboration between parents and children, rather than individual consumption. It works as a freemium service, meaning families can access basic content at no cost while premium features enable additional adventures and customisation options. The core idea is straightforward: replacing isolated screen use with shared experiences that keep everyone engaged and connected.

Key features

Interactive family games and challenges designed for multiple players on one device

Progressive adventure stories that unfold across multiple play sessions

Activity suggestions tailored to different age groups and interests

Offline-friendly content that doesn't require constant internet connection

Parental controls to manage content access and screen time limits

Freemium model with basic adventures available free and premium content via subscription

Pros & cons

Advantages

  • Addresses a real parenting challenge by making screen time genuinely interactive rather than passive
  • Free tier provides meaningful content without requiring payment to get started
  • Designed specifically for co-play, encouraging actual conversation and collaboration between family members
  • Age-appropriate content filtering helps parents feel comfortable with what children are accessing

Limitations

  • Effectiveness depends on family commitment; the tool works best when parents actively participate rather than use it as a babysitter substitute
  • Limited to families with devices; access barriers exist for those without tablets or smartphones

Use cases

Rainy day indoor activity when families need structured entertainment together

Travel entertainment on trains or long car journeys where interaction is possible

After-school activity time that feels fun rather than educational

Screen time alternative that maintains parental oversight and involvement

Ready to try Adventure Box?

Pricing

Free

Free

Access to core adventures and basic family activities

Premium

Subscription (exact pricing not specified)

Additional adventure content, exclusive challenges, and expanded customisation options

Get started with Adventure Box

Click through to Adventure Box and start using it now.

  • Free plan available
  • No credit card